enjoy free shipping on all orders over $150  Learn more

Privacy Policy

We recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Ripe's Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

What information do we collect?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation and email address.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you complete a 'join our mailing list' form available at any of our stores;
  • when join the Ripe Maternity VIP Program;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • when you submit a job application; and
  • through our website when you:
  • subscribe for email updates
  • place and online order with us

We also collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

the name of the domain from which you access the internet;

the date and time you access our site;

the internet address of the website that linked you directly to our site.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you and to respond to your queries. We also collect personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.

Sharing information with third parties

Ripe does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?


At Ripe we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our communications.

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information. How can I update my personal information?


We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If your details have changed please inform us with the correct information, so that we may update it. If you need to provide us with any changes to your details, please email online@ripe.com.au

How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, we will not to sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from our online store or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Ripe. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology - Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology - to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.ripematernity.com. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

By using the www.ripematernity.com site, you are consenting to the collection of information by  www.ripematernity.com

How can I contact Ripe Maternity?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us on 1800 680 110 (during business hours) or email online@ripe.com.au Australian Privacy Commissioner


If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email:privacy@privacy.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. This policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.